Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Blog Tour: Game For Marriage by Karen Erickson + Giveaway


It's always fun to host Karen Erickson on the blog sharing some smexiness. Today she's here with her list of Top 10 Sexiest Quarterbacks complete with pictures.

WELCOME BACK TO THE BLOG KAREN!!!

Meet Karen:

Bestselling romance author Karen Erickson writes what she loves to read — sexy contemporary romance and sensual historical romance. Digitally published since 2006, she currently writes for Samhain Publishing, Entangled Publishing’s Bliss & Brazen Imprint and Avon Impulse. A native Californian, she lives in the foothills below Yosemite with her husband and three children.

Connect with Karen: Author Site | Facebook | Twitter






Hot football players. You gotta love them. Even hotter? Those quarterbacks. They are usually the superstars of the team. The leaders. The ones with all the magic. I’ve always been a little partial to them myself.

Maybe that’s why I kicked off my Game for It series with San Jose Hawks’ quarterback Jared Quinn as my hero in Game For Marriage. He’s a leader. The Super Bowl winning QB who feels responsible for his entire team.

He is just delicious. But you know what? There are a lot of delicious quarterbacks out there in the NFL right now and in the past. Let me share with you…

10. Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens) – My husband the diehard 49er fan will kill me for putting Joe on this list but he has pretty eyes. And he just won the Super Bowl! C’mon, he’s hot!
Source
9. Mark Sanchez (NY Jets) – He’s just beautiful. But…he’s not the best quarterback out there. Which is a shame cos he’s so pretty to look at.
Source
8. Brady Quinn (Kansas City Chiefs) – Hello, he’s on the list just for his last name! He’s kinda cute. Too bad I’ve never been a Chiefs fan.
Source
7. Tim Tebow (NY Jets) – Peeps, I must confess. If you’ve read Game For Marriage, the inspiration behind Flynn Foley is…you guessed it, Tim Tebow. He’s got nice arms. And he’s just so darn wholesome. Which reminds me, wait until you see what I have in store for Flynn’s book. It’s gonna be AWESOME.
Source
6. Aaron Rodgers (Green Bay Packers) – I’m not a Packers fan either but I do love me some Aaron Rodgers. That commercial he’s in, where he’s in the classroom and no one cares what he does or who he is? Yeah, I love that. He can make fun of himself, an endearing trait in my eyes. Plus he’s cute. In that wholesome, aw shucks way (sorta like Tebow).
Source
5. Tom Brady (New England Patriots) – Tom’s on this list because not only is he an amazing player, but he inspired Jared Quinn somewhat. There’s a picture of him on the sidelines I stumbled upon that inspired an entire scene from Game For Marriage. And he’s my editor’s not so secret crush. She always calls him Tommy. She’s madly in love with him. I wonder what her husband and Giselle would say about that?
Source
4. Eric Decker (Denver Broncos) – Whoops! My bad—Eric isn’t a quarterback, he’s a wide receiver. He’s also incredibly gorgeous. As in, I have a major crush on him. I follow him on Twitter for the love of God. He tweets pictures of his dog. He’s awesome.
Source
3. Colin Kaepernick (San Francisco 49ers) – Well, he’s gotta be on here since he’s the quarterback for my precious Niners. Second, he’s local! He grew up near the area where I live. How cool is that? And he has all those tattoos…
Source
I’m going old school for the final two! Here we go:

2. Joe Montana (San Francisco 49ers) – He’s sorta goofy looking but he was an amazing player. Amazing! Even as a child watching him, I knew I was watching a fantastic football player. Plus, he just seems so nice. Loved him. Still do.
Source
1. Steve Young (San Francisco 49ers) – Ladies, I fully planned on marrying Steve. He was so gorgeous. He’s still gorgeous. I wanted to have his babies. I would’ve given him plenty. Alas, I married a man who loves Steve Young almost as much as I do (not in *that* way, LOL). I guess that’ll have to do.
Source


Genre: Contemporary
Length: 403 KB
Publisher: Entangled Publishing (January 11, 2013)

He’s going in deep to make her his…

Struggling artist Sheridan Harper never imagined she’d spend a sizzling night with Jared Quinn, the smoking-hot star quarterback of her local professional football team, the San Jose Hawks. And she’s even more shocked when Jared’s publicist offers her a proposition: a fake marriage to keep Jared out of the gossip mags. Being that close to Jared would be too tempting, so to protect her heart, she insists on secretly including a clause forbidding sex between them.

Jared just wants to keep his starting QB job and keep it in San Jose. His reputation as a ladies’ man has landed him in the headlines one too many times, but there’s something about his kind, passionate new wife that tempts him beyond reason. Any sort of intimacy between them is completely forbidden, but as their bodies fall in deep, will their hearts follow suit?
Get Your Own Copy: Kindle | Nook
Book Extras: Read an Excerpt



Woohoo!! Today is your lucky day indeed :) Karen is offering a $50 Amazon or B&N gift card to one(1) lucky reader during the tour. Could it be you? Here's how to enter:
  • Leave a comment for Karen. Share your favorite quarterbacks, football players or athlete.
  • Fill out the rafflecopter form below.
Thanks to Karen for stopping by!

a Rafflecopter giveaway



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...